Judgment
[…] Act, 94 Stat. 1159, 46 U.S.C. App. §1901 et seq., which permits the
inspection and apprehension of vessels suspected of possessing controlled
substances, applies to “vessel[s] subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States”, §1903(a), which includes vessels “located within the customs
waters of the United States”, §1903(c)(1)(D), and “vessels registered in a
foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection” to
United States jurisdiction, §1903(c)(1)(C). Section 5 of the Johnson Act, 64
Stat. 1135, as amended, 106 Stat. 61, 15
U.S.C. § 1175(a), restricts the use of gambling devices “on a vessel ....
documented under the laws of a foreign country.” See also 14
U.S.C. § 89(a) (Coast Guard may engage in searches on “waters over which
the United States has jurisdiction” of “any vessel subject to the
jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States”); 18
U.S.C. § 2274 (making it unlawful for “the owner, master or person in
charge or command of any private vessel, foreign or domestic .... within the
territorial waters of the United States” wilfully to cause or permit the
destruction or injury of their vessel in certain circumstances).